Privacy Statement

Hamilton Performing Arts Centre respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us.  Also, Hamilton Performing Arts Centre is subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

Our Privacy Policy outlines how Hamilton Performing Arts Centre will handle personal information about you. As we collect personal information online through www.hamiltonpac.com.au  (our Website), this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues (see below).

Hamilton Performing Arts Centre offers our customers the ability to purchase tickets through three different sales channels.

  • Telephone sales service
  • In person at our Box Office counter
  • On line through our website

These sales channels reflect the different ways in which Hamilton Performing Arts Centre collects personal information about customers.  Collection will occur at the time you make a purchase, or when you join our email mailing list through our website.

Hamilton Performing Arts Centre will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.  Hamilton Performing Arts Centre will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act

We take the security of your personal information very seriously and we use data security systems to encrypt your personal and financial information to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, and alteration of your information, or that your information will be obtained by unauthorised persons. However, because of the increasing sophistication of computer hackers and others who would seek to invade our computer systems for the purpose of stealing information, damaging our systems or denying our systems' ability to operate effectively to safeguard personal and financial information as intended, we make no promises as to the security of personal or financial information in our possession or the impenetrability of our computer systems under unusual circumstances or our computer system's resilience to future sophisticated attacks.

We store your personal information in the Australian Data Warehouse servers based in Sydney NSW Australia. All data is stored in line with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCIDSS) and is externally audited on an annual basis by Trustwave.

Hamilton Performing Arts Centre employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by Hamilton Performing Arts Centre as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information.

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact with Hamilton Performing Arts Centre without providing personal information. Customers wishing to purchase without providing personal information can make a cash transaction in person at our Box Office.  If we do not collect personal information about you at the point of sale, we will not be able to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or venue change, for example.

Sometimes, Hamilton Performing Arts Centre needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers.  This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal.  Hamilton Performing Arts Centre's policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Hamilton Performing Arts Centre holds about you.  You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. 

Hamilton Performing Arts Centre can provide you with a print out of the relevant personal information from our databases.  If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set our your request in writing, including your phone number, and forward this to our Privacy Officer at Locked Bag 685, Hamilton VIC 3300.  Our Privacy Officer will respond with what is required to fulfil your request.

If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact our Box Office staff using the contact details below with your request for correction.

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website.

When you deal with Hamilton Performing Arts Centre, whether online or otherwise, Hamilton Performing Arts Centre takes its privacy obligations seriously.  This clause is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website.  Generally, Hamilton Performing Arts Centre will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline.  To summarise, we will use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services (eg to process your online purchases), to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue, and, if you agree, for Hamilton Performing Arts Centre's marketing purposes.  Other matters specific to Hamilton Performing Arts Centre's handling of personal information online are set our below.

(a) Online collection of personal and non-personal information

As outlined at point 1 of this Privacy Policy, we collect personal information through our website.  For example, Hamilton Performing Arts Centre will collect personal information online from customers when they join the email mailing list or when they purchase through our website.

Our website also collects other information - some of this is personal information, and some is not.  For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's domain name, but not their email address.  In addition, our website uses cookies.  Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies.  However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.  Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our website.

We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website.  This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website.  This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors - in this context the cookie may identify your computer - but it should not identify you.

(b) Secure Online Transactions

If you make a purchase through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using an accredited Internet payment security system.  With the combination of Hamilton Performing Arts Centre Verisign SSL encryption at our website and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that you credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

(c) Links to other websites

Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites for your convenience and information.  When you access a non-Hamilton Performing Arts Centre website, please understand that Hamilton Performing Arts Centre is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site.  We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Hamilton Performing Arts Centre may change its Privacy Policy at any time. Hamilton Performing Arts Centre will make available this policy to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

If you feel that Hamilton Performing Arts Centre is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer (using the following contact details):

By email at manager@hamiltonpac.com.au
By letter to Locked Bag 685,  Hamilton VIC 3300
By telephone on (03) 5573 0429
By facsimile on (03) 5572 2910
In person at our office – 113 Brown St, Hamilton, VIC 3300

Privacy Policy last updated on October 19, 2020